The U.S. Visa: Reasons Why You Might Be Ineligible

Man filling up the visa application onlineAccording to federal law, some foreign nationals could be ineligible to receive a U.S. visa. For instance, they can bar you entry to the U.S. if you are a security threat or if you have a medical condition that could pose a threat to public health.

If you are seeking a work visa here in Utah County, it would be best to hire an immigration lawyer such as Buhler Thomas Law, P.C. to boost your chances.

Due to Criminal Activity

You are not eligible in entering the U.S. if:

  • Confessed to committing or convicted of a crime of moral turpitude
  • Found guilty of firearms or incendiary devices trafficking
  • Convicted of trafficking illegal drugs, or if you are the offspring or spouse of a convicted trafficker
  • Involved, whether indirectly or directly, in prostitution, within the last 10 years of your visa application’s date
  • Found guilty of different offenses, except for politically related offenses, for which you have served five or more years in prison
  • Involved in any way from human trafficking
  • Exercised your immunity upon being found guilty of a crime in the U.S
  • A mastermind or accomplice of money laundering activities

Due to Health Issues

They may deny your visa if:

  • You cannot show evidence of vaccination against specific diseases
  • You have a communicable disease that could pose a health risk to the public
  • Identified to be an abuser or addicted to illegal drugs
  • Identified to have a mental or physical disorder that has posed or might pose a threat to the public’s welfare, safety, and/or property

Due to Security Concerns

You cannot enter the U.S. if you were:

  • Engaged in terrorist acts, associated with terrorist groups, or if you espouse or endorse terrorist acts.
  • Entering the country for sabotage, espionage, or for stealing sensitive technology or information, or to rebel against the government.
  • An individual whose entry could have adverse foreign policy effects for the country.

While some foreign nationals who might otherwise be ineligible from getting a visa could try to get a “Waiver of Ineligibility,” not everyone will be granted this privilege. To that end, getting help from an experienced immigration attorney is crucial.